Alvah K. Borman Award Past Winners

Nominations are made in the fall of each year, with the award being presented at the mid-winter meeting of the CIEC.

Here is a list of past recipients:

Year Recipient(s) School
2016 Bernadette Friedrich Michigan State University
2015 Paul Plotkowski Grand Valley State University
2014 Roy Gregg University of Alabama
2013 Gayle Elliott University of Cincinnati
2012 Susan Matney North Carolina State University
2011 Not Presented  
2010 Harold Simmons Georgia Institute of Technology
2009 Not Presented  
2008 Craig Gunn Michigan State University
2007 Robert Tillman Northeastern University
2006 Maureen Barcic University of Pittsburgh
2005 Patricia Bazrod St. Joseph's University
2004 Walter Odom University of Tennessee
2003

Richard J. Abel
Les L. Leone

University of Cincinnati
Michigan State University

2001 Brenda J. LeMaster University of Cincinnati
2000 Lorraine Bortz George Washington University
1998

Thomas M. Akins
William D. Taylor

Georgia Tech
University of Alabama

1997

J. Mike Mathews
Mary Gordon Pawlawski

Mississippi State
The Southern Company

1995 E. Sam Sovilla University of Cincinnati
1994 Mary Jo Fairbanks Syracuse University
1993

Evelyn D. Harris
Jack D. Leer

NASA - Langley
Drexel University

1992

Rebecca J. Simon
Louis Takacs

University of Illinois
Dupont

1991

Betty W. DeVinney
William T. Padgett

Tennessee Eastman Company
Auburn University

1990

J. Donald Douglas
William H. Hitch

National Security Agency
Georgia Tech

1989

Donald Commiskey
R. Neal Houze

Dupont
Purdue University

1988

Elizabeth Corlew

University of Tennessee

1987

Jack M. Mangham
David R. Opperman

Georgia Power
University of Illinois

1986

Donald R. Burrowbridge
Luther B. Epting

University of Akron
Mississippi State

1985

Harold B. Ratcliff
Richard S. Rice

Bradley University
Diamond Shanrock Corporation

1984 Wayne Bogener Caterpillar
1983

Robert Heyborne
R. Neal Houze

University of the Pacific
NASA - Langley

1982

J. Odell Jones
Jack LeMay

Univ. of Tennessee - Martin
Union Carbide

1981

Donald W. Lyon
Frank Vandegrift

Dupont
Auburn University

1980 John L. Campbell Union Carbide
1979

Alvah K. Borman
Stewart B. Collins
Henry Hutton

Northeastern University
Drexel University
General Electric

Clement J. Freund Meritorious Service Award

1978

Alvin S. Barber
John Cain

University of Waterloo
Auburn University

1977

Bruce C. Stoughton
James G. Wohlford

University of Houston
Georgia Tech

1976

Stanley Fisher
Wiley Thomas

University of Louisville
University of Tennessee

CEED Distinguished Service Award

1974 Ray Lindenmeyer  
1972

Robert B. Auld
F. George Seulberger

Fenn College
Northwestern University

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer